Batman Incorporated (Prime Earth)

Following the events of Batman : The Return of Bruce Wayne and Bruce Wayne : The Road Home, Bruce finally confronted the one major truth about himself : that despite all of his alone bring and brooding personality, he was never alone. With that revelation, he decided to expand his range. As Bruce

Batman IncorporatedOrganization Template Help

350?cb=20101129032245 Gallery

Official Name

Batman Incorporated

Aliases

Club of Heroes [ 1 ]

Batman, Inc;

Status

active voice

Identity

Public

Alignment

Good

Universe

New Earth · Prime Earth ·

Affiliations

Organization Leader(s)

Ghost-Maker
Formerly
Lex Luthor

Formerly Batman

Current Members

Bat-Man of China,
Batman of Japan,
Clownhunter,
Dark Ranger,
El Gaucho,
Gray Wolf,
Knight/Squire (Beryl Hutchinson),
Man-Of-Bats,
Nightrunner,
Raven Red,
Wingman

Former Members

Alfred Pennyworth (deceased),
Azrael (Michael Lane),
Batgirl,
Batman,
Batman of Moscow (deceased),
Batwing (David Zavimbe),
Batwing (Luke Fox),
Batwoman,
Black Canary,
Catwoman,
Clayface,
The Hood (deceased),
Huntress,
James Gordon,
Knight/Squire (Cyril Sheldrake) (deceased),
Knight (Percy Sheldrake) (deceased),
Lady Blackhawk,
Legionary (Alphonso Giovanni) (deceased),
Legionary (Pippi Giovanni),
Lex Luthor,
Manhunter,
Nightwing,
Orphan,
Outsiders,
Question,
Red Hood/Wingman,
Red Robin,
Robin/Redbird,
Spidra,
Traktir,
Talon,
Wingman (Benedict Rundstrom)

Allies

International Club of Heroes

Enemies

Abyss,
Black Glove,
Leviathan Organization

Creators

Grant Morrison

First appearance
Batman and Robin #16
(January, 2011)
Quote1.png Starting today, we fight ideas with better ideas. The idea of crime with the idea of Batman. From today on, Batman will be everywhere it’s dark, no place to hide.

Quote2.png

Bruce Waynesrc

Batman Incorporated is a global constitution publicly funded by billionaire Bruce Wayne, who acts as its leader in his secret identity as Batman. Their mission is to turn Batman ‘s crime-fighting agenda and ideology into a global presence. Wayne hand-selects and trains external vigilantes to each dissemble as his congressman in their own area, swearing them in to the established values with an oath .

history

Origins

Following the events of Batman : The Return of Bruce Wayne and Bruce Wayne : The Road Home, Bruce ultimately confronted the one major truth about himself : that despite all of his lone work and brooding personality, he was never alone. With that revelation, he decided to expand his reach. As Bruce Wayne, he came out and revealed he was the benefactive role behind Batman ‘s devices and that, from that day forward, Batman ‘s reach would go cosmopolitan as Batman Incorporated .

recruitment

With Dick Grayson and Damian Wayne still functioning as Gotham ‘s Batman and Robin, with Bruce ‘s blessings, Bruce began a global recruitment drive, attempting to unite other like-minded heroes under his brand. Tim Drake, in his identity as Red Robin, has besides aided in this drive, confronting and giving Cassandra Cain, the former third Batgirl, a fresh befit emblazoned with the Bat-shield, which led to her taking the name Black Bat .

Notes

  • Dick Grayson said that he was one of the first paid employees of Batman Incorporated, though the truth to this statement is debatable, as Terry McGinnis (another employee) wasn’t paid to be Batman, nor was his involvement in teams strictly controlled.[2]
    • The above information may indicate that Earth-12’s Batman Beyond reality also had an equivalent to Batman Incorporated at some point in time.

See besides

Recommended understand

About admin

I am the owner of the website thefartiste.com, my purpose is to bring all the most useful information to users.

Check Also

articlewriting1

Guardians of the Galaxy: 10 Most Hilarious Groot Memes

It did n’t take Groot long to cement his repute as one of the fan-favorites …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.