Adrian Chase (New Earth)

VigilanteCharacter Template Help

Mainstream Universe‎‎, 1950s-2011‎

330?cb=20131227050312 Gallery

Real Name

Adrian Allen Chase

Main Alias

Vigilante

Other Aliases

Dean Baker [ 1 ]

Relatives

( forefather )
Adam Chase ( son, deceased )
Drew Chase ( daughter, deceased )
( brother )
( nephew ) Doris Brinkley Chase (wife, deceased) Charles Chase (father)Adam Chase (son, deceased)Drew Chase (daughter, deceased) Dorian Chase (brother) Danny Chase (nephew)

Base Of Operations

Manhattan

Status

Alignment

good

Identity

Public Identity

Citizenship

american

Marital Status

Widowed

Occupation

Lawyer Vigilante · Former Judge

Characteristics

Gender

Male

Height

Weight

Eyes

Blue

Hair

Blond

Origin

Universe

Earth-One · New Earth

Creators

Marv Wolfman · George Pérez

First Appearance Appearance of Death
New Teen Titans #23
(September, 1982)
Vigilante #50
(February, 1988)
Quote1.png Adrian Chase is dead. I am… the Vigilante! Quote2.png

Adrian Chase src

Adrian Chase was a zone lawyer and late judge in New York City. After his wife and children were murdered by the mob, he became the revengeful Vigilante to punish those the justice system could n’t.

As an indefatigable Manhattan District Attorney, hadrian Chase worked doggedly within the arrangement to dismantle the city ‘s Mafia infrastructure. He even frequently worked with the city ‘s house physician superhero team, the New Teen Titans. But when Chase ‘s wife Doris, son Adam, and daughter Drew were killed by a fail planted by the Scarapelli mob family, Chase sought his own department of justice as the Vigilante. He underwent an highly vigorous training program taught by a count of mysterious spirits seeking revenge, and came back to the city perfectly synchronized between take care and body. As the Vigilante, he dispensed justice gratingly, and although he inspired many heroes to attempt to make tougher choices, his career was besides riddled with many defeats. Guilt-ridden over his desertion of the rule of Law, Chase attempted to cease his Vigilante activities on several occasions, but ultimately took his own life. [ 2 ]

Atom Ryan Choi 0027.jpgExpand
This part of the article does not provide a complete profile of the subject. You can help out by providing extra data, expanding on the subject count in order to bring this article to a higher standard of quality.
This template will categorize articles that include it into Category:Incomplete Articles.

Powers

Abilities

  • Driving
  • Firearms: The Vigilante was an expert marksman.
  • Hand-to-Hand Combat (Advanced): A skilled hand-to-hand combatant. He was also practiced in several Eastern meditation techniques and fighting forms. These techniques gifted Chase with an enhanced endurance that also allowed him to overcome pain.
  • Law
  • Throwing

equipment

fare

Weapons

  • Although this character was originally introduced during DC’s Earth-One era of publication, their existence following the events of the 1985–86 limited series Crisis on Infinite Earths remains intact. However, some elements of the character’s Pre-Crisis history may have been altered or removed for Post-Crisis New Earth continuity, and should be considered apocryphal.
  • Adrian Chase was born on September 15th, 1951. He died on October 6th, 1987.[2]

related

About admin

I am the owner of the website thefartiste.com, my purpose is to bring all the most useful information to users.

Check Also

articlewriting1

Ronnie Raymond

This article is about one of the two characters whose fusion make up Firestorm. For …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *