|Scientific Name:||Panthera tigris tigris|
Siberian Tiger Siberian Tiger
Size: The siberian tiger can reach a length of up to 10 feet, with the chase attaining an average length of about 3 feet. The acme of these felids is 3 to 3 ½ feet ( .9 – 1.1m ) at the shoulders .
Weight: The male amur tiger can weigh around 320 kilogram. however, the female of the species is significantly lesser than the males or in other words, about half their system of weights at around 180 kilogram .
Skull: These tigers can be distinguished by their big skull, which is about like to that of lions .
Fur: Unlike the Royal Bengal tigers, the siberian tigers have dense fur and besides manes, which help them stay warm in the cold snow-white weather. Their stripes are fewer and pale, which make them differentiable from early tiger species .
Color: The amur has black stripes on yellow to orangish base. The inner walls of their arms and their breast and stomach area are white. The hue or coat color of these tigers is much lighter, as compared to early tiger species .
Teeth: Like other tigers, the siberian tigers excessively have lesser number of teeth than other carnivores, with only 15 pairs of teeth ( full 30 ), including one pair of canines each in the upper berth and the lower yack .
normally, in the wild, the life cross of a siberian Tiger is 10-15 years, however, in enslavement, they can live for up to about 20 years .
The siberian tigers are distributed within a identical limited range in the southeastern region of Russia ( Tiga ). A little number of these tigers besides dwell in some regions of North Korea and China .
Where does the Siberian Tiger live
The habitat of the siberian tigers is by and large the snow-clad cragged regions, where they actually belong. Like all other tigers, these tigers prefer to live in the forest areas.
Read more: Best Free Karaoke Software for Windows
- The amur tigers have their own territories. They mark their territories leaving their scent on trees to keep other tigers (competitors) away so that, they can find their own prey. However, they can also roam long distances (up to 1000 km) in search of their prey.
- These tigers live alone, and do not move in groups. This is mainly because it is easier for one single tiger to startle its prey, rather than attempting to appear suddenly in groups.
- The Siberian tigers stalk their prey until they are close enough to pounce. They are nocturnal hunters and usually prefer hunting down their prey by stealth. They hide waiting until they get their prey comfortably close. They are frequent hunters because they are not always successful in their preying attempts.
- The tigers can devour up to 27 kg of flesh when they are famished. However, as their daily food, they normally need up to 9 kg in one go.
What Do Siberian Tigers Eat
The diet chart of the siberian tiger is graphic. They eat about every animal available in the region, from bears to fish or, deer to rabbits. Prey species of these big cats include japanese deer deer, musk deer, goral, elk, bolshevik deer, siberian roe deer, Ussuri brown yield, grizzly have a bun in the oven, crazy hog, asian black wear, manchurian red deer, and other smaller species including rabbits, pika, hares and salmon. Amur tigers have been reported to prey regularly on adult Ussuri brown university bears ; however, they normally prey upon the younger ones .
Mating and Breeding
The siberian tigers can mate at any time of the year. As a coupling demeanor, the female leaves its urine and scratch marks on tree trunks before felt, in ordain to signal her receptiveness. The couple spends about 5 to 6 days together, during which, the tigress is receptive for about 3 days. The gestation period of the siberian tiger is 3 to 3 ½ months. The litter size of these tigers is 2 to 4. however, give birth of vitamin a many as 6 siberian tiger cub at a time has besides been recorded. The cub are born blind and live in the lair with their mother, where the mother leaves its cub all alone when it goes out to gather food. The female tiger needs fiddling or no help oneself from the male to raise the cub. The baby tigers live with their mother until they are matured at around 4 to 5 years of historic period. The cub can not hunt on their own until they are matured by long time .
Because of their size, intensity and ferocity, the siberian tigers have no known godforsaken predators in their brood regions .
- The coloration of these tigers helps them camouflage in the wild, which in turn helps them hiding behind the bushes before pouncing on their prey.
- The long canine teeth (along with their strong jaws), which are bigger than any other carnivores in the whole world, help them kill their prey just in one single bite.
- Being primarily nocturnal hunters, by evolution, the vision of the tiger is binocular, which helps them prey five times more effectively during nighttime.
- The Siberian tiger’s ability to devour almost 100 pounds of meat at one sitting and hold their food helps them derive energy even when winter season lasts for months, and they can survive normally.
According to the World Wildlife Fund, the present population of these extremely rare mammals is 400 ( as of 2014 ). The main cause of the rapid fall of the population of the siberian tiger is poaching. These tigers have frequently been hunted down for their hide .
Attack on Humans
In cattiness of their ill reputation, the amur tigers do not very assail humans, if not provoked. Although, some individuals can become ferocious by nature. by and large, such infrequent maneaters are either pale and are ineffective to hunt normally, or else, live in such territories, where their natural preys are available no more .
The IUCN 3.1 has categorized the siberian tiger under the ‘ Endangered ’ species number .
- The existence of ‘White Siberian Tiger’ is a misconception. No scientific evidence of any specimen of white Siberian tiger dwelling in the wild or born in captivity has been found till date. For this reason, a true Siberian tiger can never have blue eyes, because it is only the white tigers that can have their eye-color blue.
- Like most other tiger species, these tigers can jump as high as up to 12 feet.
- History records that, during the Russian Civil War, both the Red Army and the White Army based in Vladivostok almost wiped out the local Siberian tigers.
- Siberian tigers are popular exhibits in the captivity of the zoo. In a project based on 83 specimens caught from the wild, these tigers are bred under the protection of the SSP (Species Survival Plan).
- The striped pattern of the Siberian tiger is unique. It is like human fingerprints. No two individuals have the same pattern of stripes on their body.