- Group social behavior allows for protection, success in raising offspring and ability to obtain food.
- Large manes make males look bigger which may intimidate rivals, attract females and protect their throat from another lion’s attack.
- Soft foot pads and retractable claws allow lions to move quietly when approaching prey. Lions have great forebody strength which enables them to bring down and hold prey sometimes with just a swipe of their larger front paws.
- Lions’ night vision is highly developed. Eyes see in very low light (1/6th the light humans need). A white circle below the eye reflects light also helping to see at night or early morning when lions tend to hunt.
- Lion’s sense of smell, although less important than its sight or hearing, helps when hunting, finding kills of other predators and identifying scent marking of territories.
- With relatively small hearts and lungs, when hunting lions rely on stalking prey and a short chase, reaching a top speed of about 35 mph (56 kph).
- Long tails have a black tuft of fur at the end used to communicate with each other on a group hunt and used by females to signal cubs to follow them. Lions are the only cats with a tufted tail.
- Lions are both an apex predator (top of the food chain) and a keystone predator (critical to the health of their ecosystem).
- Lions, like all big cats, can roar. Both males and females roar to communicate their territory and communicate with group members. The lion’s roar is the loudest of all big cats and can be heard up to 5 miles (8 km) away. Lions also roar the most of all big cats – sometimes considered habitual roarers.
- Lions are the second largest of the four big cat species (also includes tigers, leopards and jaguars). Lions are well-muscled with long bodies and large heads.
- Male average height at the shoulder is about 4 ft. (1.2 m), females about 3.5 ft (1.0 m). Body length ranges from 5.5 to 7 ft. (1.6 to 2.1 m) with tails 2 to 3 ft. long (0.6 to 1.0 m).
- Male weight ranges from 330 to 550 lbs. (150 to 250 kg), females 265 to 395 lbs. (120 to 180 kg).
- Fur of a lion is short and typically a tawny color, but also can be buff yellow, orange-brown, white-gray and dark brown. Underbody is white, also white around mouth, chin and inside of legs.
- Cubs have rosette spots which fade as they mature.
- Lions are the only cats with manes. The male’s mane, an example of sexual dimorphism (differences in appearance between males and females), can vary from a short fringe to full and shaggy covering the back of the head, neck, and on to the shoulders throat, chest and belly. In hotter, drier climates males may have no mane. Mane color ranges from blonde to black, typically darkening with age.
- Lions are digitigrade walkers (walk on toes). Soft paws are large with long, sharp, retractable claws measuring up to 1.5 in (38 mm) in length. Five toes on front (fifth is a dewclaw) and four on the back.
- Lions are visual animals (sight hunters). Amber eyes with round pupils are the largest of all carnivores.
- Lion tongues are covered in backward curving spines called papillae, used to scrape meat from bone and to groom themselves.
- Lions have a strong bite (690 lb. pressure compared to 171 lb. for humans). Incisor teeth grip and tear meat, canine teeth (largest) rip skin and tear away meat, carnassial teeth (sharpest) are used like scissors to cut meat. Jaws can hinge open to 11 in (28 cm) wide.
What Does It Eat?
In the violent : As carnivores, african lions are specialized communal predators of medium- to large-sized ungulates. typical prey includes antelopes, gazelle, warthogs, zebra, wildebeest and sometimes Cape american bison, giraffe and young elephants. When prey is scarce, lions will consume about any animal and scavenge off the kills of predators such as cheetah or hyena. In semi-arid habitats, they will besides consume plants for body of water .
At the menagerie : establish kernel fortified with nutrients is fed five times a week. once a workweek on a fast day, the lions are fed large bones. besides, once a week they are fed big carcase pieces of beef cannon or rabbits. sometimes on carcase sidereal day, a carcase objet d’art up to 200 pounds is shared as a group followed by fasting for several days after .
What Eats It?
Humans hunt lions as trophies, for bushmeat and for body parts. Lions are besides killed due to human conflict from increased agricultural development of wild habitats. The old and sick and identical youthful lions not carefully watched by their mothers can be killed by hyenas, leopards and other predators .
Lions are social animals typically living in kin groups called prides which can include up to three pornographic males and a twelve or so females and their young. however, prides up to 40 individuals have been recorded. All females in a pride are related and females will typically stay with their birth group as they senesce. Males leave their parturition group around 2 years erstwhile when large adequate to compete with the prevailing male ( second ). These males will form modest coalitions with other males, typically with their brothers. Coalitions hunt in concert and look for females to form their own pride, sometimes challenging the house physician male in an established pride. In a pride, lionesses are the elementary hunters and the males ’ primary role is defending the pride and its territory. An individual male will dominate a pride for an average of 2.5 years when younger males aggressively displace him to gain entree to pride females. Cubs are at the bottom of pride pecking ordain and the end to share in the kill.
Reading: African Lion – Denver Zoo
Lion average life sentence bridge is 15 years but can live up to 30 years in human concern. Lions breed year-round and are normally polygamous. While males are sexually suppurate at about 2 years, they are improbable to breed until 4 or 5 years honest-to-god. Females mature at around 3 years old. gestation is about 108 days and litters are normally 2 to 4 cubs. Within a pride, females partake parenting duties, including nurse each other ’ s cub. Cubs weigh between 2 and 4 pound. ( .9 – 1.8 kilogram ) at birth and are born blind and helpless with thick fur and benighted spots that disappear as they long time. Cubs are weaned at about 6 months but will eat kernel starting at around 3 months .
Coalition Group: All the brothers were born 5/17/2015. The coalition group is four males born in the lapp litter at the Lee Richardson Zoo in Kansas City and came to DZ in July 2016. Their founder Razi was born at DZ and their grandparents, Kruger and Baby, were the first pride members on Predator Ridge when it was first established .
Bahati ( male – name means golden ) Bahati is the thinker of the group and enjoys outdoors most. He is frequently the inaugural one come out of the closet in the yard and the last one to come in .
Kito ( male – diagnose means jewel ) Kito is the largest, tall and lightest in color of the brothers. Kito likes marking territory, particularly trees .
Jasiri ( male – name means brave ) Jasiri is fairly composure and playful.
Read more: Apollo for Reddit
Usiku ( male – name means night ). Usiku is the most playful and most concerned in a modern enrichment detail. .
Sabi ( female, bear 6/24/2012 ) Sabi is the mallest of the adult females due to stunt growth issues that besides affect her leg conformation for which she receives acupuncture treatments
Neliah ( female, yield 6/30/2012 ) Neliah has proven to be a big mother of 2 cubs in 2015 and one in 2019.
Read more: Download XAMPP for Windows – Free – 8.1.0
Kamara ( female, born 9/10/2015 ) Kamara is the most mischievous. She is a bang-up mounter and likes sleeping high on the rocks .
Tobias ( male, hold 3/5/2016 ) Tobias is the church father of male cub born to Neliah in 2019. Tobias is sedate – likes rolling in unlike scents and gets excited for training with his keepers .
Tatu ( male ) DOB 7/25/2019