The Giant Panda’s “Sixth Toe”
Reading: 5 Adaptations for the Panda
Though the elephantine lesser panda has the five toes one would expect to find on a bear ‘s paw, giant pandas have developed a “ sixth toe ” which helps the elephantine lesser panda better grasp the bamboo when corrode. The “ sixth toe ” originates from the elephantine lesser panda ‘s wrist bone, which gives the giant lesser panda the extra forte needed to tear the shoots and leaves from the bamboo stems. This extra toe is crucial to the giant lesser panda ‘s survival, as 99 percentage of the giant giant panda ‘s diet consists of bamboo shoots and leaves.
The Giant Panda’s Head and Jaw Muscles
Since the bamboo plant is such a durable and resilient plant, the giant lesser panda had to develop strong jaw muscles to be able to eat bamboo. As a result, elephantine lesser panda bears besides developed an elaborate cranial cavity that can comfortably house the strong jaw muscles necessary to chew through bamboo. These adaptations allow the giant star giant panda bear to well chew for offer periods of meter, so that the giant giant panda may eat as a lot bamboo as necessary to maintain proper nutrition.
The Giant Panda’s Teeth
Tom Brakefield/Stockbyte/Getty Images
Along with strong chew muscles, the giant giant panda needs the proper tooth to be able to chew through the bamboo plant. Over the centuries, the giant giant panda bear developed molars that were smoother and larger than a normal bear ‘s molars. Since the elephantine giant panda ‘s diet chiefly consists of bamboo, unlike other bears, the giant lesser panda rarely uses its canine tooth, as the giant lesser panda very rarely needs to kill and tear through the flesh of other animals.
The Giant Panda’s Digestive System
The giant giant panda ‘s digestive system must be solid adequate to handle consumption of bamboo. The liner of the elephantine giant panda ‘s esophagus is reinforced so the bamboo fibers can not break through on its way down to the digest. The stomach besides has a rugged line, american samoa well as stronger muscles, to care with the digestion of the bully bamboo. Bamboo ‘s high cellulose content forces the bamboo through the elephantine lesser panda ‘s digestive system fairly quickly ; the shortened intestines the colossus giant panda developed allows for this passage to be swift. The colon has besides changed to accommodate the giant lesser panda ‘s single bamboo diet. Since giant star pandas do not normally drink water more than once a day, they do not pass waste ampere often as early creatures. The larger colon allows the elephantine lesser panda to consume its enormous bamboo diet by helping the colossus lesser panda control its waste for longer periods of time, frankincense limiting the come of times a giant star lesser panda must stop for public toilet breaks.
The Giant Panda’s Legs
Since giant pandas spend a great deal of their lives foraging for bamboo, their legs have strengthened over time to handle the bear ‘s weight. A giant lesser panda can consume anywhere from 20 to 40 pounds of bamboo in a single day. Giant lesser panda average at a slant of about 250 pounds for males and up to 220 pounds for females ascribable to all of this bamboo consumption. The giant giant panda ‘s legs must be able to carry this weight unit over long distances and up high trees for an median of 10 to 16 hours every day, to allow the giant panda give birth to maintain the proper nutriment levels necessary for survival. References
- University of Wisconsin: Bioweb: Important Adaptations
- Smithsonian National Zoological Park: Giant Panda Facts
- Tom Brakefield/Stockbyte/Getty Images
Kelly Kaczmarek began writing when her first published work was presented at her alma flat ‘s Women ‘s Studies Research Symposium. Her articles now appear on versatile websites. After studying overseas in Europe and Japan, Kaczmarek earned a Bachelor of Arts in international studies from Bowling Green State University.